At Feet First Podiatry we take your privacy seriously.  This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data protection Act 1998 and the General Data protection Regulation.
 
Purpose
 
The purpose of this privacy policy is:
 
  • To assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of our patients
  • To explain what personal information we collect from this website, registration documents and how we will ensure its protection.
 
For the purposes of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Lesley Coyne, Feet First Podiatry, 53a Alexander Street, Airdrie, ml6 0bd.
 
By using the website www.myfeetfirst.co.uk you consent to this policy.   We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.
 
 
Information we may collect from you
 
Feet First Podiatry may hold the following information about you:
 
  • Name, address, telephone number(s)
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Occupation
  • Historical and current health information
  • General Practitioner
  • Referring Doctor
  • Transaction Details associated with services we have provided to you
  • Additional information provided to us by you
  • Information you have provided to us via client surveys
 
When we collect personal information from you, we will only collect that information which is necessary.  We will advise you for the purpose for which your personal information is collected.    However, should you choose not to provide the necessary information, we will advise you on how this may affect your ongoing treatment.  We will destroy your data after its legal obligations to retain the information has expired.
Use of your information
 
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;
If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you;
Where you have consented to receive such information, to provide information on other parties’ products or services that we feel may be of interest to you;
 
Disclosure of your information/Third Parties
 
We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.  
 
Where you have consented for us to do so, we may provide your data to selected third parties (eg GP referrals or hospital referrals).
Where we store your data
 
As part of the services offered to you, for example through our Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA - this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA.    
 A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the DPA and GDPR. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services. 
We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. 
You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at feetfirstairdrie@gmail.com
 
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
 
Changes to this policy
 
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.  Regularly reviewing this page ensure you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances.
 
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to feetfirstairdrie@gmail.com

@2014 by FFP with Wix.com

Call and book an appointment today.

Tel:  01236  421959

 

Mob: 07708 327800

  • Facebook App Icon

Visit us at:

 

Wellness Hub

53a Alexander Street

Airdrie

ML6 0BD

 

 

Find us